Privacy Policy

Eternity Club Ministry ( “us”, “we”, or “our”) respects and is committed to the protection of personal information of our visitors (“Visitors”) and subscribers (“Subscribers”), collectively, (the “Users”) who visit eternityclub.org website (“Site”). Reference to the singular includes a reference to the plural and vice versa.

Eternityclub.org website is owned and operated by Eternity Club Ministry. This policy is to safeguard personal information entrusted to Eternity Club Ministry and comply with the requirements of the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other legislations.

We value the trust of those we interact with, and that of the public, and acknowledge that upholding this trust calls for transparency and accountability in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify or communicate with a particular User. This can include a User’s opinions or beliefs, and specifics on, or related to, the User.

Exceptions are business contact information and publicly available details, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in print and online directories and listings including, but not limited to telephone books.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is collected for ministry purposes only. We may collect, use or disclose personal information (including your name, address, telephone number and email address) in order to:

  • Respond to queries or requests submitted by you;
  • Process donations submitted by you;
  • Send you requested information or material, including newsletters and books.

When you provide your personal information, you provide us with your implied consent to use your personal information for which it was explicitly collected.

We do not sell or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information may be used by our service providers that we engage to assist us with the delivery and improvement of our Site and our ministry services. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

We do not disclose the information you provide without your consent, except when required by law. In the case of such a disclosure, we will disclose only the information that is required and, wherever possible, inform the User.

On some pages, links to YouTube and authorized third party supporters, partners, affiliates and service providers such as payment processor, PayPal shall take you away from our Site.

If you choose to follow links to pages outside of eternityclub.org or other resources, the privacy policy of eternityclub.org shall no longer be in force. The privacy policy of the third party websites where you landed shall apply.

We do not endorse or recommend any products or services offered by or contents contained in any of these third-party websites. We hereby disclaim all liability for all information, materials, or any failure of products or services posted, advertised or that may be accessed at any of the third-party websites linked to this Site.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

Our Site may use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics so we can provide you with a better browsing experience while visiting our Site.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all the features of this Site.

Click text below to understand the function of cookies, how to disable them, and also gathering of other non-personal information.

Cookies and Non-Personal Information

Cookies: A “cookie” is a small electronic data file that is transferred to your hard drive via your computer’s web browser. Cookies do not identify the Users.

The cookies on this Site are used to ensure the smooth functionality and navigation of this Site as well as to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics on how Visitors use our Site so we can understand, improve our Site’s performance and enhance Visitors’ browsing experience.

Users remain anonymous in the resulting statistics. You have the option to not accept cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However you may not be able to enjoy all the features of this Site.

To understand the function of cookies and how to disable them, visit All About Cookies, Firefox, Google Chrome, Microsoft or Safari.

When you are using this Site you may click on links to other websites which are not operated by us (“Third Party Websites”). Links to Third Party Websites are provided as a convenience to the Users.

Third Party Websites may send their own cookies and collect or request personal information from you.We do not control Third Party Websites and their use of cookies and are not responsible for information collected through them.

Third Party Websites have separate and independent privacy policies and terms of use which we recommend you read carefully.

Please be aware that our cookies do not enable Third Party Websites to access any of your personal information.

Social Media: This Site includes social media features such as Youtube. Like Third Party Websites, your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature.

We do not control these features and their use of cookies and tracking systems, and are not responsible for information collected through them.

Subscriber Registration: Subscribers may be asked to provide personal information when they register for our newsletter subscription.

This information may include name, postal and email addresses. The personal information provided is used to communicate with Subscribers.

Webserver Logs: In common with other websites, our web server may collect standard information such as User’s IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) and store them in log files.

This information which does not identify the Users is used to analyze trends on our Site. Our Site is hosted on servers owned and managed by a third party, SiteGround.

Any personal information collected on our behalf by SiteGround, such as webserver log data is protected by applicable law.

Information Protection and Storage

Your personal information shall be kept in the strictest of confidence and only accessible by authorized ministry personnel and is not disclosed or shared more widely than necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it was collected.

We maintain reasonable technical and administrative procedures and security features to safeguard your personal information from loss and unauthorized use, but, we cannot guarantee complete security as no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable.

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

By using the Site or any interactive services, you signify your acceptance of our Site’s privacy policy. By submitting your personal information, you agree that it will be governed by our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy Change

From time to time we may update and revise our privacy policy based on changes in our ministry services and changes to applicable law.

Eternity Club Ministry reserves the right to unilaterally modify this privacy policy at any time. If we make material changes to this policy we will notify you on the Home page and other places we deem appropriate.

We urge Users to periodically visit our Site to understand any changes that may have occurred.

Privacy Questions

You have the right to access your personal information in our data, and to update or remove that information as necessary, subject to any legal restrictions.

Concerns, inquiries and questions on privacy policy for Eternity Club Ministry or about treatment of personal information should be directed to:

The Administrator

Audrey Mabley - Ministry Support

Tel: 1-604-437-5500

Policy Effective Date: December 31, 2018.